CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:1:105

Ms. Freya Steinmeyer Wilkes
Allergan Inc.
2525 Dupont Drive
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of a bladder injection needle from France.

Dear Ms. Wilkes:

In your letter dated March 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

You state: “The Bladder Injection Needle is a needle for intravesical injections, consisting of a length of thermoplastic tubing, a stainless-steel needle, a Luer connector, and a Tuohy Borst adapter. The Bladder Injection Needle comes in two forms; the Rigid Bladder Injection Needle is 35mm and the Flexible Bladder Injection Needle is 70mm. The needle is supplied capped with a blue needle protector sheath. Intended use for the Bladder Injection Needle is for injection of solutions into the human bladder wall.”

Per the Instructions for Use page which you provided: “Connect the syringe used for the injection of the solution to the Luer connector at the proximal end of the device.”

You propose classification in HTSUS 9018.31.0080. However, as we understand your information, the syringe is not part of the importation.

The applicable subheading for the Bladder Injection Needle will be 9018.31.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of syringes. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division